Compatible and Refillable Printer Cartridges and Refill Ink for Brother, Canon, Epson, HP, Ricoh Printers. FREE Next Working Day Delivery! Same Day Dispatch!
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

Rapid Resolutions Limited are committed to protecting your personal information and this Privacy Policy tells you how we collect your personal data, how we store it, how we use it, and how we keep it safe.  We shall only use your information in line with all the applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure, so your information will be held in a secure environment, and access to it will be restricted according to the “need to know” principle.To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and protect the information we collect online.

What we collect about you

We process the personal data of customers, prospects, enquirers, workers and suppliers and workers.  We may collect, store and use the following personal information about you:

  • Information that you provide to us when ordering from us
  • Information that you provide to us when requesting information from us
  • Information that you provide to us to subscribing to our e-newsletter
  • Any other information you choose to give us, including business cards

Please let us know if the personal data we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

  • The data you provide to use includes:
    • Name
    • Address
    • Postcode
    • Country
    • Email address
    • Telephone number
    • How you heard about us
    • Information relating to purchases you have made, including payment details
    • Information relating to customer surveys or offers
    • Any other personal information that you choose to send us

We collect information from your computer and about your visits to and use of this website.  This includes collecting unique online identifies such as IP addresses, which are numbers that uniquely identify a specific computer or other device on the internet.  Please see our Cookies section for more details.

What we do with your information

We shall use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide our services to you
  • To process your order, collect payment and keep you informed of delivery progress
  • To provide you with information about our services, and to deal with enquiries and requests about them
  • To improve our products and services
  • To send you marketing communications relating to our business which we believe to be of interest to you
  • To send you email notifications and newsletters
  • To maintain your contact preferences
  • For marketing research purposes, conducting customer satisfaction surveys and responding to your website visits
  • To fulfill a contract with you if you are a customer, supplier or worker
  • To administer our website, personalise it to you and keep it secure
  • To prevent fraud
  • To verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

We promise that we shall only use your data in the way you wish, and we shall always respect your privacy.  We process your data under the following legal grounds:

  • The processing is necessary to meet contractual obligations into which you have entered as a customer, worker or supplier. Where required, failure to provide mandatory data fields identified by a ‘*’ will mean that we shall be unable to do so.
  • The lawful justification for sending you marketing communications about our business, services and news is because we have a legitimate business interest for your data to be used for this specific purpose. You are in complete control of your data and can choose not to receive these messages, either when you first provide your data, or in every communication we send you afterwards.  These marketing communications include:
    • Email notifications and letters where you have provided us with your email address

Disclosing your personal data

Your information will be held and used by the following parties under our control:

  • To workers who deliver our services
  • Third parties who provide a service to us:
    • to Shopify who provide our shopping cart software.
    • to courier services such as Royal Mail and UK Mail who deliver for us
    • To Payment Sense and Paypal, who processes payments for us

We shall keep your personal data within Rapid Resolutions Limited and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies such as HMRC and law enforcement agencies.

How long we keep your personal information

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, so that we can use it for the reasons described above.  Where your information is no longer required or is no longer relevant, we will ensure it is disposed of securely.

The actual period for which we store your personal information will vary depending on the type of personal information and how it is used.  For example:

  • Customer personal details for marketing information will be held for a period of 12 months since your last interaction with us
  • To make sure that you do not receive marketing from us after you have told us to stop sending it, we need to keep a record of that instruction with your contact details. We shall hold that information until you tell us otherwise.
  • Where necessary, we shall keep your personal data for as long as required to do so by law; and where required to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

Your rights and control over your personal data

To exercise any of these rights, please contact info@printercartridges.net or at the address below.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

  • Access your personal data by making a subject access request

You have the right at any time to ask us what personal information we hold about you, and to ask us to update, amend or delete any data that is incorrect or out of date. As data controller, we will be as clear and transparent as possible and uphold any requests for data disclosure or amendment as soon as possible.

To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before disclosing or deleting your data.

  • Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information where this is justified

The accuracy of your personal data is important to us. You can rectify/update your personal data, including your address and contact details at any time. If you find any inaccuracy in your data at any time, we will delete or correct it promptly at your request. Proof of identity may be required in some circumstances.

  • Object to the processing of your information where this is justified

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data. However, we will retain just enough of your personal data to ensure that the restriction is respected in the future.  You have the right to object to your personal data being processed, for marketing and for research purposes.  From the very first communication from us and every marketing communication we send after you will have the right to object to marketing.  For email unsubscribes, it may take up to 48 hours for an amendment to become effective.   For post and telephone, it may take 21 days.  We will do all we can to ensure that any delay is kept to a minimum.

  • The right to make a compliant to the data protection regulator

If you wish to lodge a complaint or seek advice from a supervisory authority please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).   The ICO is the UK’s independent body set up to uphold your rights to data privacy.  The ICO can be contacted at

The Office of the Information Commissioner,

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: +44 (0) 01625 545 745

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Data transfers

We will make sure that any transfers of your personal information from one country to another comply with those data protection and privacy laws which apply to us. European data protection laws include specific rules on transferring personal information outside the EEA.

When transferring personal information outside the EEA, we:

  • include standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission for transferring personal information outside the EEA into our contracts with those third parties (these are the clauses approved under Article 46.2 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)); or
  • ensure that the country in which your personal information will be handled has been deemed “adequate” by the European Commission under Article 45 of the GDPR.

Links to Other websites

Our website may contain links to and details of other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.  It will be helpful for you to read their Privacy Policy before providing them with your personal data.

Privacy and Cookies

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. To find out more about cookies, or if you are having problems disabling them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this policy or your personal data, please contact:

Rapid Resolutions Ltd
MU9 Newmarket Hall
Louth
Lincolnshire
LN11 9NS

Email: info@printercartridges.net